Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The Jiffy Foods website has been designed to provide the general public and tenants with additional services and facilities online. Part of this commitment to providing a high level of service to our clients is the protection of your privacy online. This privacy statement relates to the personal information provided by users of our website to us and outlines our approach to privacy and disclosure of that information. From December 21, 2001 we are bound by the National Privacy Principles, which set out a number of guidelines for the handling of personal information. To find out more on the changes to the Commonwealth Privacy Act visit the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner website.

Website Use

Like most websites, we may use cookies to ’remember’ information about your preferences. you can set up your web browser to accept or reject cookies.

Personal Information Use

The website collects and uses personal information in the various ways:

  • From existing records submitted by you to building management 
  • Directly from you – for example: through the Query Form.

We store information that we collect through online forms, session IDs, log files and building management records to create a profile of our users which is then used to determine security level, tailored content and preferences. This is to facilitate the services offered to you through the website and to allow us to manage and administer those services easily. We do not disclose or share your profile with other third parties.

Links

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on other sites and recommend that users read the privacy statements on each website visited that collects personal information.

Security

We take our protection of our user’s information seriously. This website takes every reasonable step to ensure that any personal details submitted are protected both online and off-line. Our developers utilise the latest technologies to ensure that your information is kept secure and confidential. Our management team and developers are authorised to handle your information and we will retain your data on file no longer that is required by us. By law we are required to keep on file your login information for seven years after the login is cancelled, however some information may be deleted earlier than that depending on our legal requirements.

Updating and Accessing your information

We will always endeavour to keep your information accurate and up-to-date as possible. Where there are details that need to be corrected this can be done by notifying:- Marketing Manager Jiffy Foods Phone: (08) 9451 8233 Fax: (08) 9351 8455 Email: contact@jiffyfoods.com.au

Notification of Changes

We may amend this policy from time to time and will place any such amendments on this website. This Privacy Statement is not intended to, nor does it create any contractual rights between Jiffy Foods and customer(s).